Armenian newspapers today: pre-electoral struggle and pre-electoral meetings
“Zhokhovurd” writes that the proportional list of “Rule of Law” has a really funny image. The list is led by Arthur Baghdasaryan and Arthur Margaryan concludes the list. Everyone knows Arthur Baghdasaryan and Arthur Margaryan is the driver of the staff of the party is also member of the “Rule of Law”. So the “Rule of Law” which has 160.000 party members also has lack of cadres and the driver comes to help. The newspaper also writes that not only drivers but also the secretaries and other fellow-workers of the party are included in the party.
According to “Haykakan zhamanak” “Prosperous Armenia” is going to start the meetings in various regions of Armenia since April 9. As member of the party Naira Zohrabyan informed the newspaper meetings will be held in all regions and chairman of the “Prosperous Armenia” party will participate in all meetings. Besides this they will create 5-6 propaganda groups which will make propaganda for the “Prosperous Armenia” party in the regions. According to the newspaper former Armenian MFA Vardan Oskanyan will lead one of the groups and the other will be led by chairman of the United Working Party Gurgen Arsenyan. Zohrabyan also informed that on April 4 “Prosperous Armenia” will hold meeting in the Liberty Square. But the party has not informed about this to the Yerevan Municipality yet.
“Haykakan zhamanak” also writes that Armenian First Channel does not see any problem to organize debate between the candidates for deputy Nikol Pashinyan and Samvel Alexanyan who have presented their candidacies at the same 7th electoral territory.
The newspaper asked announcer of Armenian Public TV channel Never Mnatsakanyan whether they aree going to organize something like it. “I will try as we have also thought something like it”, he answered.
“Iravunq” newspaper writes under the headline “Rumors”: “According to some rumors serious scandal is expected in the Armenian National Congress concerning the pre-electoral propaganda.” According to the information the representatives of mass media which supports ANC do not find common measures to work and are arguing with each other.
As “Avangard” newspaper writes referring to its confident sources Armenian second President Robert Qocharyan is now following the electoral developments in order to work out his own strategy. And this means that R. QOcharyan will again participate in the Presidential elections and present his candidacy against S. Sargsyan. And naturally “Prosperous Armenia” will be his main political base. If “Prosperous Armenia” gets more than 30 % votes in the Parliamentarian elections so Qocharyan will enter to the electoral struggle surely.