Armenian Ambassador to Argentine is awarded with the Order of the Liberator San Martin
Armenian Ambassador to Argentine Vladimir Karmirshalyan is awarded with the Order of the Liberator San Martin by the order of Argentinean President Christina Fernandesde Kirchner. This award is the highest among the state awards which are presented to the foreign diplomats. Press service of Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Handing ceremony took place at the San Martin palace of Argentinean Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Deputy MFA of the country Eduardo Antonia Zuain presented the award to Armenian Ambassador. In his speech Argentinean official rated Ambassador Karmirshalyan’s personal investment in Armenian-Argentinean relations and especially underlined the development of the last years.
Vladimir Karmirshalyan thanked for the award and noted in his speech that Argentinean award is accepted as the evaluation of great relations between Armenia and Argentine.
Argentinean high level officials and representatives of Armenian Community in Argentine attended the event.
Ambassador Karmirshalyan will end his diplomatic mission in Argentine soon and will return to Yerevan.