S. Sargsyan concluded visit to Singapore by the meeting with Armenian Community
On March 28, in the evening the President of Singapore Tony Tan Keng Yam gave a state dinner in honor of the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, who is inSingaporeon a state visit on March 27-29. In his toast, President Sargsyan first of all expressed gratitude to the President of Singapore and the leadership of the country for the warm welcome. Then he spoke about the rich history of the Armenian-Singaporean relations, their present and promising future. President Sargsyan spoke also about the friendly relations of the two nations which have deep roots.
“Despite their sparsity, the Armenians have brought their worthy participation to different areas ofSingapore’s social and economic life, which in my opinion is also influenced by your people since small quantity and great quality are intrinsic to the talented people ofSingapore.
I am deeply grateful to the Government of Singapore for its attention toward the Armenian community and the artifacts of the Armenian historical heritage present on theterritoryofSingapore. I believe that today too the small Armenian community ofSingaporebrings its positive participation to the economic, political and cultural development of the country and contributes to the building of the Armenian-Singaporean relations. The existence of the Armenian community is the best proof that multicultural society inSingaporeis a reality. It also testifies to the fact that a citizen ofSingaporeis judged not by his or her ethnic or religious affiliation but by his or her decency, education, abilities and diligence.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I have spoken about the Armenian-Singaporean relations, about the Armenian community, about common values and characteristics of our two nations. However, I will be frank – today, our ambitions are much more than that, and I believe that all mentioned above has created a solid base for the development of a qualitatively new level of the interstate relations.
The Armenian-Singaporean relations entered a new phase in 2009 when the founding Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Kuan Yew visitedArmenia. We are deeply impressed by the political, economic and social advancement of Singapore.Armenia has much to learn fromSingapore’s national model, which ensures economic prosperity and social justice. With this regard, allow me to mention a shrewd recommendation made by Mr. Lee Kuan Yew inYerevan. It stays vivid in my memory, “You should educate people, must make them live and think as citizens of the first class country. Look toward Europe,Americaand I would also say, towardEastern Asia.” Can I neglect such a precious advice?” President Serzh Sargsyan said.
Underscoring that the current state visit by the Armenian President is the first in the history of the bilateral relations, which verifies that the Armenian-Singaporean interstate relations have reached a certain milestone, Serzh Sargsyan said that he was impressed withSingapore’s achievements and with his meetings with President Tony Tan Keng Yam and Prime Minister Lee.
“This year, we celebrate the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. I trust it compels us to do our best to help our people learn more about each other and move our relations upward,” President Sargsyan underlined.
In conclusion of the state visit, President Serzh Sargsyan met with the representatives of the Armenian community ofSingapore. President Sargsyan met with them today at the Saint Gregory Church inSingapore.
Tonight, delegation headed by the President will return to Yerevan.