Ed. Nalbandyan: Francophone gives new opportunities for cooperation
Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan visited State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan and participated in the opening ceremony of the international conference named “Inter-cultural connection by the teaching of foreign languages”. The event is organized in frame of the Francophone days in Armenia. Press and information department of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Minister Nalbandyan welcomed the conference participants and underlined that various events devoted to Francophone days have become a good tradition and scientific conferences are among them.
According to E. Nalbandyan Francophone assists people who live in various continents but have the same values to become closer and cooperate on cultural sphere.
Minister Nalbandyan also underlined that Armenia rates its participation in the Francophone dialogue as Armenia is sure that it gives new chances for cooperation.