Armenian and Bulgarian PMs discussed bilateral relations
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today Bulgarian Prime Minister Boyko Borisov who is paying a two-day official visit to Armenia. Press service of Armenian Government informs about this.
The prime ministers’ private meeting was followed by an enlarged sitting of the two delegations “Our countries enjoy deeply-rooted ties of friendship, and it is our duty to expand and strengthen them ahead. I am confident that your visit will give new impetus to bilateral relations,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
The Prime Minister of Bulgaria stressed the role of the Armenian community of Bulgaria in the furtherance of bilateral relations: “The Armenian community is quite successful in Bulgaria. Many of them are engaged in business, banking, medical and cultural fields. They are bridging our countries and, in this respect, our relations have serious potential for development.” Boyko Borisove stated.
Noting that the annual trade turnover makes some 60 million dollars, the parties said to be convinced that it still falls short of the high level of political exchanges. Stressing the need for promoting business relations, the interlocutors decided to organize a business forum in Bulgaria.
Down to Armenia’s bid for European integration, Tigran Sargsyan said Bulgaria’s experience might be useful on the way to large-scale reforms.
The two heads of government looked at ways of cooperating in the field of tourism, information technologies, education etc.
Attended by Tigran Sargsyan and Boyko Borisov, an agreement on cooperation in the field of social protection was signed between Armenia and Bulgaria. A memorandum of understanding was next signed between the Yerevan State Pedagogical University and Sofia University.