Cyprian MFA underlined: her country supports OSCE MG efforts to settle NK issue
On April 3 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan met Minister of Foreign Affairs of Cyprus Erato Kozakou-Marcoullis in frame of her official visit to Armenia. Edward Nalbandyan welcomed the guest and said that Armenia especially rated relations with friendly Cyprus and will do everything to strengthen and expand the existing relations.
“Armenian-Cyprian relations have developed since the diplomatic relations were established between the countries. Leaders of both countries held bilateral visits”, Minister Nalbandyan underlined.
Two MFAs discussed the ways of expanding cooperation and referred to some regional and international issues as well.
Ministers underlined and rated the role of the Armenian Community in Cyprus.
Cyprus will chair EU since the second part of this year and in this context cooperation between Armenia and EU was touched upon as well.
While discussing the regional issues the sides spoke about the Cyprian issue. “Armenia is really troubled about the Cyprian issue to be settled. Armenia has never accepted the attempted of Cyprian separation. Armenia will never accept it in future as well. Cyprian issue must get a just and legal solution”, Armenian MFA underlined.
Minister Nalbandyan presented the last developments of the NK issue settlement process. Cyprian MFA underlined that her country supported OSCE MG efforts to settle the issue peacefully and by negotiations.
After the meeting the sides signed statement between Armenian Republic and Cyprian Republic about the EU and after it both Ministers held joint press-conference.