Ed. Nalbandyan: “All those attempts by Azerbaijan do not aim to settle NK issue”
On April 4 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan met Minister of Foreign Affairs of Finland Erkki Tumioja. Press service of Armenian MFA informs about this.
Minister Nalbandyan welcomed the guest and said: “Armenia rates multilateral relations with Armenia and I am sure that this visit will be another stimulus for two countries to expand and develop relations.”
Finnish MFA noted that he was happy to visit Yerevan and continue dialogue for various spheres of cooperation.
Ministers Nalbandyan and Tumioja underlined with satisfaction that both sides were eager to expand the cooperation and noted that political will is needed for it.
Armenian and Finnish Ministers of Foreign Affairs referred to the cooperation between Armenia and the EU and spoke about the programs in this format. Reforms in Armenia, coming parliamentarian elections were also on agenda.
Erkki Tumioja presented the electoral processes in Finland. Some regional and international issues were also touched upon during the meeting. Minister Nalbandyan presented the last developments of the NK issue settlement process.
After the meeting two Ministers of Foreign Affairs held a joint press-conference.
During the press conference Armenian MFA welcomed the journalists and presented the results of the meeting with his Finnish counterpart. After it he answered to the questions.
“Azerbaijani authorities try to make the foreign guests in Azerbaijan speak about NK issue and underline the principle of the territorial integrity. What do You think which is the aim of such attempts?”, Edward Nalbandyan was asked.
“Unfortunately it is really so. Baku always tries to make blackmail against the foreign officials and get unilateral formulations about Nagorno Karabakh issue settlement.
It is obvious that such attempts will not be useful for the NK issue settlement process. But one thing is obvious as well: nations’ self-identification is not only an international principle but also is one of the main aims of the international society. This principle exists in the base of the NK issue settlement which is presented by the OSCE MG co-chairs with the other principles. All announcements and decisions on the issue underline the importance of the nations’ self-identification and three Presidents have announced for many times that Nagornoo Karabakh people must decide its destiny and its future status.
All those attempts by Azerbaijan do not aim to settle NK issue but they aim to cheat the international society. This is not useful for the settlement process.
But we hope that the negotiations will be continued due to the international society and three Presidents. We hope that a solution will be found which will take into consideration the principles of nations’ self-identifications, non-use of the force and the territorial integrity”.