Ed. Nalbandyan: “Rumors about the possibility of Turkish mediation in the NK issue are just nonsense”
Today during the joint press conference with Cyprian Minister of Foreign Affairs Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan was asked some questions by the journalists.
“After the decision by the French Constitutional Court about the bill of the criminalization of Armenian Genocide Turkish and Azerbaijani sides announced that it was the victory of speech freedom. How would you comment on these announcements?”, Mr. Nalbandyan was asked.
“Both Turkey and Azerbaijan are on the last places by the media freedom index and they are on the 162nd and 148th places by the speech freedom index. And I do not think that such states have right to give lessons to other countries and explain what media freedom means”.
The next question was again about Turkey. “Mr. Nalbandyan, there is information for the last time that Sargsyan-Aliyev meeting will be held by the initiative of Turkish Minister of Defense Ahmed Davutoglu and US State Secretary Hilary Clinton. How this format acceptable for the Armenian side?”
USA is one of the co-chairing countries of the OSCE MG and it has a constructive mediation in NK issue settlement process. But the rumors about the possibility of Turkish mediation in the issue are just nonsense”.