Maragha pogroms victims will be commemorated on April 9
On April 9 all Armenian Apostolic Churches will serve holy mass to commemorate memory of the death people. Victims of the Maragha pogroms will also be commemorated during the holy mass. Press service of Holy See Mother Etchmiadzin informs about this.
Maragha is a village in Artsakh and Azerbaijani killed Armenians of the village on April 10, 1992.
Maragha. The name would hardly tell you anything although you ve had the chance of hearing the name “Nagorno Karabakh” recurrently since 1988. Maragha was one of the largest villages of Nagorno Karabakh. It WAS because on April 10, 1992, the Azeri’ “omon” forces invaded the village and set it ablaze, burning, & torturing it s peaceful population, some of whom were taken hostage never to be returned again! While those who survived left behind their belongings and spread throughout the world. Today, Maragha still remains under Azeri control. This Project, presented to you, is an attempt to show the real history of Maragha, hoping that with our unified struggle we would never let such tragedies take place ever again”, Narine Aghabalyan, Minister of Culture of Artsakh wrote about the Maragha tragedy.