OSCE holds the next monitoring on the border
On April 12, in accordance with the agreement with the authorities of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, the OSCE Mission will hold scheduled monitoring of the Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijani armed forces’ contact-line in the Askeran direction, NKR MFA Press Service informs.
From the positions of the NKR Defense Army, the monitoring group will comprise Field Assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Antal Herdich (Hungary) and Irjie Aberle (Czech Republic), as well as representative of the OSCE High-Level Planning Group (HLPG) Colonel Andrey Barashkin.
On the opposite side, the monitoring is to be led by Coordinator of the Office of PRCiO Peter Kee (Great Britain), Field Assistant of the OSCE PRCiO Hristo Hristov (Bulgary) and representative of HLPG Ilhami Deirmenoghlu (Turkey).
The NKR authorities expressed their readiness to assist in the monitoring conduct and to ensure security for the OSCE Mission members.
From the Artsakh side the monitoring mission will be accompanied by representatives of the NKR Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Defense.