Open Government Partnership Action Plan was presented to the international diplomats
On April 10 Open Government Partnership Action Plan presentation took place at Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Press and information department of RA Ministry of Defense informs about this, Members of the working group of the plan and representatives of US and Brazilian Embassies in Armenia attended the event.
Armenian deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Ashot Hovakimyan presented in details the work which was done by a group led by him and underlined especially that representatives of state departments and civil society were included in the group.
He presented the main points of the Program which are directed to raise the level of the effectiveness of public sector management. Armenian official also answered to the questions by the foreign diplomats.
The program will be presented to the international society officially on April 16-18 in Brazilian capital during the annual meeting of the “Open management cooperation” initiative.