Armenian Ambassador offered Georgian Minister to protect and restore Armenian churches
On April 6 Armenian Ambassador to Georgia Hovhannes Manukyan met Georgian Minister of culture and monuments’ protection Nicolos Rurua. Press and information department of RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Both sides underlined the importance of Armenian-Georgian cultural cooperation and noted the existence of high level cooperation between Ministries of two countries.
During the meeting programs for 2012 were discussed. Cultural events dedicated to the 20th anniversary of Armenian-Georgian diplomatic relations were especially paid attention. Agenda of the events dedicated to the 300th anniversary of great Armenian musician Sayat-Nova was also discussed.
Armenian Ambassador offered to activate protection and restoration of the Armenian churches in Georgia. Georgian Minister expressed readiness to start practical actions soon.
Some other issues of cultural cooperation were discussed during the meeting as well.