“Heritage” party representatives met PACE Observation delegates
On April 12 at the National Assembly, Heritage representatives received the delegation of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) election observation mission. Press service of “Heritage” party informs about this.
Heritage MPs Styopa Safaryan and Armen Martirosyan—along with Anush Sedrakyan and Armen Arakelyan of the Free Democrats Party—presented the shortcomings of both the proportional and majoritarian electoral systems. At the PACE delegation’s request, they spoke at length about the artificial swelling of voter lists, the cases of violence already recorded, the “charitable” activities of political parties, and the widespread collection of passports.
“I am hopeful that the collaboration between Heritage and PACE, and the publication of both preliminary and interim reports, will help prevent election fraud,” Safaryan said.
Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourn introduced the members of the PACE delegation: Senator Piotor Wach (Poland), Secretary Bogdan Torcatoriu of the Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation, and Deputy Head Bas Klein of the Secretariat of the Interparliamentary Cooperation and Election Observation Department. Silvia Zehe, Head of CoE Yerevan Office, also took part in the meeting.