National library week starts: many events are expected
On April 16 at 11:00 o’clock the National library week starts. Armenian library association holds some events since 2002. The main of the events is to speak about the importance of library, reading, books and knowledge. All Armenian libraries participate in the event. Press service of Armenian National Library informs about this.
This year the National library week is unique as this year we celebrate 500th anniversary of Armenian printing and Yerevan is announced as World Book Capital.
On April 16 the opening of the week will take place at Armenian National library. April 17 is announced to be a day devoted to the 500th anniversary of Armenian printing.
Events devoted to the jubilee will be held in all libraries of Armenia. On April 18 is a day of jubilees. 1650th anniversary of Mesrop Mashtots, 1400th anniversary of Anania Shirakatsi, 300th anniversary of Sayat-Nova, 125th anniversary of Hovsep Orbeli will be celebrated on that day.
On April 19 competition of the schoolchildren’s essays on 500th anniversary of Armenian printing will be held. On April 20 events are devoted to Yerevan. World Book Capital Yerevan will be presented by the headline “Yerevan, my kind city”. April 21 is the day of book presenting and day of family reading. On April 22 world alphabets will be presented theatrically. On April 23 National library week will be concluded.