500th anniversary of Armenian Printing and Yerevan-World Book Capital 2012: events dedicated to the festivals
Armenian Embassy in Denmark jointly with Armenian Ministry of Culture and Copenhagen Royal Library The Black Diamond will open exhibition named “Armenia…book’s way” on April 17. As press service of Armenian Ministry of Culture informs the exhibition is devoted to the 500th anniversary of Armenian printing and decision by UNESCO to announce Yerevan World Book capital on 2012. Armenian ancient books will be presented at the exhibition. On April 18 the exhibition-acceptance will be held in the USA Congress library (Washington) named “To know the essence and details of Armenian literal traditions”.
Note that exhibition named “Art of letters and image magic. 500th anniversary of Armenian printing” was organized in German Halle city at “Kunstforum” hall. Armenian ancient books which are kept in Germany and examples from Armenia were presented at the exhibition.
Armenian delegation led by Armenian deputy Minister of Culture Arthur Pogosyan is participating in the events abroad devoted to the 500th anniversary of Armenian printing.
Events dedicated to Yerevan-World Book Capital 2012 will start since April 21. The first event is named “Arm Book Expo” and it will be an exhibition-sale. Publishing houses from Armenia and abroad will participate in it.
On April 22 the world alphabets will be presented theatrically and the UNESCO title “World Book Capital” will be officially handed on that day.
Many other interesting events are expected in frame of the festival.