Armenian and Belarusian MFAs underlined: Armenian-Belarusian relations are on high level
On April 16 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan met Belarusian Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergey Martinov, who visited Armenia by Nalbandyan’s invitation. Press and information department of Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Minister Nalbandyan welcomed the guest and noted that due to the bilateral efforts Armenian-Belarusian relations have become stronger in various spheres. Minister Nalbandyan underlined that all bases existed to expand the cooperation between two countries and ensured that the sides would make the necessary efforts for it.
Minister Martinov thanked for the invitation to Yerevan and expressed satisfaction in his turn towards the high level of cooperation between Armenia and Belarus.
Both sides underlined that political dialogue, parliamentarian ties, economical cooperation, cultural exchanges gave opportunity to deepen relations between two nations.
The Ministers also referred to the agreements which were got by the Presidents of two countries and discussed their fulfillment.
Armenian and Belarusian MFAs also discussed large range of international and regional issues.
Edward Nalbandyan and Sergey Martinov spoke about the bilatearal trade-economical cooperation, spoke about the diversification opportunities and the works of the inter-governmental economical cooperation committee.
On the request of Sergey Martinov Edward Nalbandyan presented the last developments of the Nagorno Karabakh issue settlement.
After the meeting both Ministers held a joint press conference.