Armenian Genocide victims were commemorated in Batumi
On April 14 event dedicated to the 97th anniversary of Armenian Genocide victims took place at Batumi Conservatory Hall and was named “Remember the Genocide”. Press and information department of Armenia Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Armenian consular to Batumi Garik Israelyan, clergyman of St. Saver Church Father Ararat Gumbelyan, Chairman of the Armenian Community in Ajaria Arthur Hovhannisyan underlined in their speeches the importance of the international recognition of Armenian Genocide and spoke about the necessity to come together against the Turkish denying policy.
Then the children of Armenian school presented literal performance for nearly 300 audience. The performance told about the Armenian Genocide on the beginning of last century. Songs and dances which showed Armenian will and strength to survive were presented as well.