Cornelia Pieper: Armenian-German relations are on high level
On April 16 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan hosted deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Germany Cornelia Pieper. Press and information department of Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Armenian Minister welcomed the guest and underlined that Armenian-German relations on political, economical and cultural spheres had been expanded significantly and the opening of the German language center in Yerevan would give a new stimulus to the bilateral relations.
Deputy Minister Pieper underlined that Armenian visits of German MFA and state secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in a month proved the high level of the relations between two countries.
Both sides spoke in details about the Armenian-German issues which were on agenda and referred to the regional processes as well.
Nalbandyan and Pieper discussed Armenia-EU relations and expressed satisfaction towards the progress.
Developments of the cultural and science spheres were on agenda as well.
On the request of the guest Edward Nalbandyan presented the last developments of the Nagorno Karabakh issue settlement process.