“Rebirth” committee will organize concert in New-York devoted to the 20th anniversary of Armenian independence
A few months ago a special committee was formed to organize a celebratory concert, named “Rebirth” and the concert is dedicated to the 20th anniversary of Armenia.  http://www.mirrorspectator.com web-site informs about this.
The concert will join the United Nations and the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the Armenian armed forces.
The Tekeyan Cultural Association committee of New York/New Jersey, combined the preliminary plans and venue, with the participation of community cultural organizations of the New York metropolitan area: The Hamazkayin (Pan Armenian) Armenian Educational and Cultural Society, The Armenian Relief Society and the Knights and Daughters of Vartan.
The combined committees collaborated and organized this concert event that will take place on April 28, at the Merkin Hall of Kaufman Center.
The concert will feature the Philharmonic Community Symphonic Orchestra of Rhode Island, consisting of 40 musicians, under the direction of Konstantin Petrossian, who has undertaken the musical arrangements and will be conducting and directing the concert.
The evening will highlight the two legendary artists from Armenia: Ruben Matevosyan and Raysa Megerdchian. Also participating will be two opera singers, Yeghishe Manucharyan, who is a tenor with the Metropolitan Opera, and Victoria Avetisyan, a mezzo soprano with the Boston Opera.
Other popular singers will perform as well: Vicken Tarpinian from France and Arevik Gharibyan and Johnny Roubian from Yerevan.
Also participating in the commencement of the concert will be the Hamazkayin Arekag chorus, under the direction of Vagharshag Ohanian.
This event brings together the different cultural community organizations, in the New York Metropolitan area.