“Our Army is 20”: competition of essays is concluded
On April 17 the results of the essay competition “Our Army is 20” were concluded at the Armenian Ministry of Defense. Press service of Armenian Ministry of Defense informs about this.
Armenian Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan, Armenian Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, representatives of Armenian Ministries of Defense and Education, soldiers, pupils and teachers attended the event.
Armenian Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan underlined the importance of such events and said that they assist the young generation to get a patriotic education. S. Ohanyan especially said: “While we read every essay we see their imagination about the Army. We record that we have some success and we have a good generation today. ”
Armen Ashotyan underlined that the essays were very sensitive.
On the end of the event a range of students and pupils were awarded medals “Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia: 20 years”.