Foreign diplomats evaluate Iranian nuclear talks as positive
The next round of the Iranian nuclear talks by G5+1 format took place in Istanbul on April 14, Saturday. The second round of these talks is intended to be held in Iraqi capital Baghdad.
According to IRNA a number of foreign ambassadors to Iran termed the Istanbul nuclear talks as constructive and a step forward.
Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdoğan also referred to the talks and described them as an important event.
Russia’s Ambassador to Tehran, Levan Jagaryan announced that his country as a member of the sextet is positive about the future talks on Iran’s peaceful nuclear program to be held in Baghdad on May 23.
He hoped the two sides including Iran and the Group 5+1 (the US, France, Britain, Russia and China plus Germany) will reach further agreement in Baghdad.
The Chinese and Japanese Envoys to Iran Yu Hongyang and Kinichi Kumano, respectively, called Tehran’s negotiations with the 5+1 as constructive.
The Swiss Ambassador to Iran Livia Leu Agosti also commented on the Istanbul meeting and termed its outcomes as positive.
Erdogan said Iran‘s nuclear talks with G 5+1 in Istanbul was very important for the world especially after a long 15 month halt in the talks.
The West tried to press on Iran by sanctions but Iran announced for many times that its nuclear enrichment is only for the peace, civilian needs and it will be continued.