S. Sargsyan: “We feely especially responsible before the national minorities in our country”
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory letter to the Yezidi community ofArmeniaon the occasion Malak Taus, press service of Armenian President informs. The message especially says:
“I warmly congratulate the Yezidi community of Armenia on the occasion of Malak Taus – the New Year holiday.
This bright folk holiday is a nice opportunity to share joy, to convey sincere well wishes to our kinfolk and friends, to all representatives of the Yezidi community ofArmenia.
I am confident that existing warm relations between the Armenians and the Yezidis in this New Year will continue to strengthen and deepen particularly because they withstood the test of times. The Armenian authorities are responsible before all citizens of our Republic, however we feely especially responsible before the national minorities. Attention and consideration for their problems – this is our principle.
I once again congratulate you on the occasion of Malak Taus and wish that this year brings the Yezidi community of Armenia prosperity and affluence, success and happiness”.