Armenian and Kuwaiti officials rated the bilateral relations as developing
Armenian Ambassador to Kuwait Fadei Charchoghlyan was hosted by the Prime Minister of Kuwait Sheikh Jaber al-Mubarak al-Hamad al-Sabah. Press and information department of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this. On the beginning of the meeting Armenian Ambassador transferred warm greetings by Armenian Prime Minister to the PM of Kuwait.
During the meeting the sides spoke about the current relations between Armenia and Kuwait and referred to the possibilities to expand relations between the sides.
Prime Minister Jaber al-Mubarak expressed his satisfaction towards the current level of bilateral relations and underlined that Kuwait intended to expand the cooperation with Armenia on cultural, educational, trade and economical spheres. The PM rated the activities of the inter-governmental committee as an important part of the trade-economical relations.
The sides registered the effectiveness of Armenian Embassy in Kuwait and underlined that the Embassy would give new stimulus to the bilateral relations.