Ambassador K. Ghazinyan discussed Armenian-British relations with British official
On April 18 Armenian Ambassador to Great Britain Karine Ghazinyan met the speaker of the House of Commons John Bercow. Press and information department of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
The first official meeting with the speaker of House of Commons passed in a warm atmosphere. Ambassador Ghazinyan presented the 20 years of history of Armenian-British relations and spoke about Nagorno Karabakh issue and the regional developments.
Speaking about Armenian-British relations the sides underlined that the potential between two sides has not been used completely yet and hoped that appropriate steps would be held to use it and give stimulus to the bilateral relations.
In this context Ambassador Ghazinyan rated the inter-governmental ties which could have important role for the relations to develop.