Armenian Genocide victims were commemorated in Washington
On April 18 exhibition named “The witnesses of Armenian Genocide” was opened in Washington, at the church near the US Congress. The exhibition is opened with efforts by “Armenian Genocide Museum in America”, press and information department of RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs. The exhibition presents the photos of German witnesses which are not known to the public or are not known well.
Armenian Ambassador to the USA Tatul Margaryan, deputy Minister of Culture of Armenia Arthur Pogosyan, representatives of Armenian Embassy in the USA and the members of Armenian Community in the USA, clergymen and other guests attended the opening ceremony.
Ambassador Margaryan delivered opening speech and said such events not only commemorate the memory of Armenian Genocide victims but also assist to prevent the crimes against humanity in further as well.
Director of Washington “Armenian National Institute” R. Adalyan presented the examples and delivered a short speech about Armenian Genocide.