Ed. Sharmazanov: “The fact of Armenian Genocide will never become a theme of discussion”
Deputy speaker of Armenian National Assembly Eduard Sharmazanov commented on the announcements by Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs which condemned the announcements by the US President Barack Obama, French President Nicolas Sarkozy and French candidate for President Francua Oland about the 97th anniversary of Armenian Genocide. Press service of Armenian National Assembly informs about this.
E. Sharmazanov especially said: “Armenia welcomes the international recognition of Armenian Genocide, the conviction of the crimes against humanity and the criminalization of their denials. And what about the offer by Turkey to discuss the fact of Armenian Genocide: I will repeat once more that the fact of Armenian Genocide will never become a theme of discussion. Turkey is the only obstacle for the Armenian-Turkish normal relations. Turkey has occupied the Republic of Armenia and speaks with the predictions with its neighbor and denies the fact of Armenian Genocide.
Armenian-Turkish relations will be possible to normalize only if Turkey ends the noted attitude and fulfills the responsibilities it has taken”.