Commemorations on Armenian Genocide are continued in various parts of the world
On April 27 at Armenian Church St. Grigor Illuminator holy mass was served devoted to the 97 anniversary of Armenian Genocide victims. Press and information department of Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Armenian Ambassador to Iraq Murad Muradyan, Vatican Ambassador to Iraq George Lingua, members of the Armenian Community and various organizations attended the event.
Armenian Embassy and Armenian organizations put garlands at the memorial of Armenian Genocide. After the holy mass the commemoration event took place.
On April 28 literal evening took place devoted to the memory of Armenian Genocide victims at Armenian Youth Organization’s hall, Baghdad. Armenian Ambassador to Iraq M. Muradyan delivered a speech on the end of the event.
On April 29 exhibition named “The publications about Armenian Genocide in the world media” was opened in Beirut. The exhibition was organized by the Armenian National Academy of Sciences and the central committee of Armenian Genocide 100th anniversary and was assisted by the Beirut municipality.
Armenian Ambassador to Lebanon Ashot Qocharyan, Armenian Ministers, Parliament members, representatives of the municipality, clergymen, members of the Armenian Community attended the event.
Nearly 50 big posters from French, Italian, British and Russian newspapers which referred to the Armenian Genocide in articles and by photos were presented at the exhibition.
After the exhibition concert took place. On April 30 holy mass was served for the memory of the victims.