20th anniversary of Shushi liberation is celebrated in Canada
On April 28 Armenian Embassy in Canada and Armenian diocese organized a festival devoted to the 20th anniversary of Shushi liberation. The event took place in Montreal well-known Clod Champaign hall, press and information department of RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Armenian singers Inga and Anush Arshakyans arrived in Canada to participate in the concert program. Nagorno Karabak representative to the USA and Canada Robert Avetisyan was the honored guest of the event. In his speech he underlined the great importance of Shushi liberation in Artsakh war. Armenian Ambassador to Canada Armen Yeganyan reminded the great battle for the castle’s liberation and called on everyone to act jointly for the Motherland and Armenian nation. Head of the Armenian diocese in Canada called on everyone to be the masters of own achievements and victories.
Both concerts in Montreal on April 28 and 29 passed joyfully and with full halls. The events devoted to the 20th anniversary of Shushi liberation are continued also in Toronto and Vancouver.