ICES mission leader: “The elections pass quiet and normal”
“The elections pass quiet, organized and no one rude violation has been recorded yet”. Head of the mission of International center of electoral searches (ICES) Alexander Cinker announced about this while commenting on the process of the Parliamentarian elections in Armenia.
He also noted that the cameras in the electoral districts are one of the positive changes of these elections. “Though is some place it seemed to us that the electors “are assisted”. But in general the elections pass normal.”
According to Cinker in some electoral districts especially in Vanadzor there were more observers than voters. He also reminded that the results of the observation will be concluded on May 7.
20 experts are included in the ICES mission. They are from eight EU countries, Israel and the USA. ISCE staff is in Congress Hotel.