Ed. Nalbandyan invited Iranian MFA to visit Armenia
Relations between Armenia and Iran are very important for the region. Speaker of the Iranian MFA Ramin Mehmanparasat announced about this during the meeting with the journalists today, Iranian sources inform.
Iranian official answered to the question about the Azerbaijani announcement according which Armenian-Iranian relations opposite the Islam principles.
“Iran builds its relations with Armenia based on the bilateral interest and the relations with Armenia are good both for two countries and the region as well”.
Remind that Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs paid an official visit to Iran. Iranian President Mahmud Ahmadinejad announced during the meeting with the Armenian MFA that Iran had good relations with Armenia and Iran made effort to develop those relations.
Iranian Minister of Foreign Affairs Ali Akbar Salehi noted that Armenia has an important role in the region.
Today during the meeting with Iranian counterpart in Sharm el Sheikh Armenian MFA invited to visit Yerevan. Iranian state news agency IRNA informs about this.
According to the information Armenian and Iranian MFA had a meeting in Egypt in frame of the meeting of Not-unted movement countries
Ali Akbar Salehi spoke about the Armenian-Iranian relations and said that Iran had historically good relations with the neighbor.