Armenian newspapers today : developments after the elections and discussions over coalition
“Hraparak“ newspaper informs that all nine political forces which have disagreements with the results of the Parliamentarian elections in Armenia which took place on May 6, can apply to the Constitutional Court till 18 :00, today. It is supposed that Armenian National Congress (ANC) alliance and three parties which did not manage to overcome the 5 % entrance will have proclaims from the elections. Yesterday the term for applications for the majority candidates was over. Central Electoral Committee has not registered any application of the refusal of mandates of the deputies, thought such rumors are spread in media during the last days.  CEC has got 5 applications of the refusal.
“Haykakan zhamanak“ writes referring to its well-informed sources that leader of the “Prosperous Armenia“ party Gagik Tsarukyan warned party member Vardan Oskanyan that if the coalition with teh RPA comes true Oskanyan will have to refuse his mandate. Oskanyan answered that in that he case he would leave the party but would remain in the Parliament and would work as a free deputy. According to the newspaper Tsarukyan presented such a task to Hmayak Hovhannisyan as well. Hovhannisyan and Oskanyan just hope that “Prosperous Armenia“ will not create a coalition with RPA.
Head of the Caucasus Institute Alexander Iskandaryan referred to the possibility of creation a coalition between teh two parties during the conversation with “Hayots Ashkharh“. “RPA will take the coalition leadership just beacuase “Rule of Law“ is in Parliament. By the way this means that the leading party was not sure it will be able to get teh majority. So “Rule of Law“ had just “function“ to provide the majority. And the second, coalition is a part of Armenian political culture and it will be hard to refuse this tradition. And the third, it is not secret that parliamentarian elections are important for the presidential elections as well. Summer is coming and in autumn the political forces will pass to the presidential elections campaign very fluently. “