B. Sahakyan: “The liberation of Berdzor breached the blockade and linked Artsakh to Mother Armenia”
On 18 May President of the Artsakh Republic Bako Sahakyan partook at the festive events dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the liberation of the town of Berdzor. Central information department of Artsakh Republic President Office informs about this.
B. Sahakyan laid a wreath at the Berdzor memorial complex immortalizing the memory of martyrs perished in the Artsakh liberation struggle and handed in state awards to a group of freedom fighters.
Congratulating everybody on this memorable holiday Bako Sahakyan noted that the liberation of Berdzor breached the blockade and linked Artsakh to Mother Armenia, which had a great strategic importance. According to the President the development of the Kashatagh region is always in the spotlight of authorities. Numerous important programs aimed at finding productive solutions to the existing problems in the region and the harmonious development of the territories have been realized here.
Bako Sahakyan visited construction site of the Syunik-3 hydropower station and inspected construction activities carried out there. The President was also present at the solemn ceremony of opening of Syunik-2 hydropower station.
Thereupon the Head of the State partook at the groundbreaking and capsule-laying ceremonies for the construction of the new dwelling district being built in the town of Berdzor.
Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, premier Ara Harutyunyan, other officials, as well as guests from the Republic of Armenia and Diaspora partook at the events.