Armenian-Hungarian relations are activating for the last time
On May 24 Armenian Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan hosted newly-appointed Hungarian Ambassador to Armenia Shandor Sabo on the occasion of handing copies of his credentials. Press and information department of Armenian MFA informs about this.
Armenian DM congratulated Mr. Ambassador on the nomination and noted that the bilateral relations between Armenia and Hungary have been activated during the last years. Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan visited Hungary with official visit on 2009 and some documents of cooperation were signed then. After it Armenian-Hungarian first business forum was held.
Hungarian Ambassador thanked for the warm wishes and ensured that he would do his best to strengthen the bilateral relations.
Z. Mnatsakanyan noted that EU Eastern Partnership is also a good opportunity for Armenian-Hungarian relations. The program has real potential and Armenia is involved in it actively.
The sides also discussed some issues of international and regional agenda.