Expert: “Hilary Clinton mainly discussed NK issue with Armenian top officials”
Azerbaijan wants to show by all measures that there is no status quo in NK issue and yesterday’s case in Chinari village is its proof. I am sure that yesterday’s provocations were devoted to Clinton’s visit to Armenia. Azerbaijan wants to say that the conflict is not frozen. They try to sharpen state and change the current situation”. Politician Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan announced about this during the meeting with the journalists while he was commenting on yesterday’s events.
According to the politician H. Clinton expressed her attitude towards the case on the border during the joint press-conference with Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs. She also underlined once more that NK issue can not be solved only peacefully. According to the politician this means that Hilary Clinton mainly discussed NK issue with Armenian top officials.
US State Secretary’s visit to the region must be divided in two parts. First of all there are US political and geopolitical interests and then some reference to the local problems and assistance to the regional countries come”, H. Melik-Shahnazaryan noted.
According to the politician Armenian-Turkish relations are also important for the USA. The USA wants to prevent Turkish great impression in the region and that is why Armenian question is used. The USA wants to see Armenian-Turkish border opened and hopes to have Turkey as an ally in the region in future as well.
Commenting on the possible military actions in Iran H. Melik-Shahnazaryan said that Azerbaijan is a potential ally of the USA and Israel and may be it will become a platform for the military actions against Iran. According to the speaker that is why the USA has positive attitude towards the Azerbaijani armament process.
During the press service coming presidential elections in Artsakh were discussed as well. As the speaker said the political situation is not completely clear yet in Artsakh: “Ne candidates can be presented till June 19. Now we have four presented candidates. I consider that current President Bako Sahakyan and former Minister of Defense of Artsakh Vitaly Balasanyan are the main candidates”.
“I am sure that Bako Sahakyan will be elected. Society in Artsakh is really small and what they do they do together. Of course, Balasanyan has huge army of supporters but I am sure that Bako Sahakyan will be elected in any case”.