Armenian President met Japanese Prime Minister
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan continues his official visit toJapan. As press service of Armenian President informs today Serzh Sargsyan met with Prime Minister Yoshihiko Noda.
At the beginning of the meeting, President Sargsyan expressed condolences on the demise of Prince Tomohito Mikasanoma.
The President ofArmeniaand Prime Minister of Japan discussed possibilities of the development of bilateral relations and expansion of cooperation in different areas. They mutually underlined that since the establishment of diplomatic relations betweenArmeniaandJapanthe relations between the two states have been developing in the atmosphere of friendship and mutual trust.
President Serzh Sargsyan and Prime Minister Noda noted that cooperation of the two countries holds a great potential for development. Particularly the parties stressed the importance of cooperation in the area of disaster prevention, elimination of the consequences and exchange of experience. The areas of agriculture and industry were also noted among prospective spheres for cooperation.
The Prime Minister of Japan said that his country will be sharing with the international community its experience in the enhancement of the nuclear power stations safety; toward that end the parties mutually stressed the importance of cooperation betweenArmeniaandJapanin this area.
At the meeting, the parties spoke also about the efficient cooperation in the framework of international organizations based on mutual assistance and underscored the importance of its continuity.
The sides noted with satisfaction that the Armenian-Japanese political dialogue has recently become more dynamic which is evidenced by the opening of the Armenian Embassy inTokyo. They also stressed the importance of the establishing Embassy of Japan inYerevan. The parties discussed also current issues in theSouth Caucasusand Asia Pacific regions, registering the common approach regarding their peaceful and negotiation-based resolution.
At the conclusion of the meeting, President Serzh Sargsyan and Prime Minister Yoshihiko Noda signed a Joint Declaration of the President of the Republic of Armeniaand the Prime Minister of Japan.
Tonight, the Prime Minister of Japan gave an official dinner in honor of the President of Armenia.