Armenian book exhibition was presented at Minsk
On May 28-June 6 exhibition of Armenian book was organized in Minsk CIS executive committee building, in the branch of the Belarusian Presidential library. The exhibition was devoted to the Armenian Republic Day and was organized by Armenian Embassy and Armenian missions in Belarus. Press and information department of Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Representatives of various diplomatic missions in Belarus got acquainted with the Armenian books during that period. The books were about Armenian history. Some articles and some works created by the children were on exhibition as well.
Armenian Ambassador to Belarus Armen Khachatryan presented the exhibition and told to the presents about Armenian history and culture, about treasures of Mathedanaran and Yerevan as World Book Capital announced by UNESCO.
Sardarapat, Gharaqilisa, Bash-Aparan battles and their meaning for Armenian First Republic were presented.