T. Sargsyan hosted Chairman of Polish National Bank
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan hosted chairman of Polish National Bank Marek Belka, press service of Armenian Government informs about this. “We follow carefully the events which are taking place in Poland as we see that your country shows one of the best economical results unlike many other European countries. Your experience will be very useful for us”, said Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan.
Head of the Government noted that European Union is one of the main counterparts of Armenia and its economical problems and developments have influence on Armenia. In this context the sides discussed carefully economical situation in Europe and referred to the possible challenges and problems.
The sides referred to the cooperation between Armenian Central and Polish National banks, to the CIS economical programs and cooperation, results of the free trade zone agreement between Armenia and EU and to the reforms which are held in Armenia.