Armenian writer’s book is presented in Argentine
On June 7 book presentation of Diana Ter-Karapetyan took place in Buenos-Aires hall of the Ministry of Culture. The book is called ” Los ian en el arte argentine contemporaneo ” (”Ians in Argentinean art”), press and information of Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs.
Minister of Culture of Argentine Ernan Lombardi, Armenian Ambassador to Argentine Vahagn Melikyan, representatives of Armenian Community in Argentine attended the book presentation.
E. Lombardi underlined the importance of the book publication in his speech and also spoke about his impressions from the last visit to Armenia.
Diana Ter-Karapetyan presented the history of the book idea and noted that it came true during the Armenian Minister of Culture Hasmik Pogosyan’s visit to Buenos-Aires.
Armenian Ambassador to Argentine Vahagn Melikyan rated such initiatives. He especially underlined the positive conditions which let our compatriots to be integrated to the Argentinean society and express themselves in the art sphere.
Armenian-Argentinean singers also staged during the presentation.