Ed. Nalbandyan hosted Ecuadorian Ambassador to Armenia
On June 12 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan hosted newly-appointed Ecuadorian Ambassador to Armenia Patricio Alberto Chavez Savalai (residence in Moscow) on the occasion of handing the copies of the credentials. Press and information department informs about this.
Ed. Nalbandyan congratulated the guest on the nomination and hoped that the Ambassador would have great investment in strengthening relations between two countries.
Ambassador Savalai thanked for the warm greetings and wished and noted that it was great honor for him to be the first Ecuadorian Ambassador to Armenia and it was obligatory at the same time. He ensured that he would do his best to develop the relations between two countries.
The sides discussed some issue concerning the cooperation on trade-economics, cultural sphere and the cooperation in frame of the international organizations.