Educational exchanging program is held in Armenian Ministry of Defense
On June 12 the 6th annual conference of Defense Academies and institutes of security researches cooperation for the peace consortium specialists took place in the Armenian Ministry of Defense. The conference is named “New students, new methods and new evaluations” and aims to provide exchange of experience on military and defense education between the participants. Press service of Armenian Ministry of Defense informs about this.
Representatives from Armenia, Albania, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Georgia, Germany, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Macedonia, Mauritania, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Chernogoria, Ukraine and the USA are participating in the conference.
First Deputy Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan, head of the national researches institute General-Mayor Hayk Qotanjyan, former dean of the Canadian Royal Military Academy, Doctor Jim Barrett, vice chairman of the US “Christian University” Doctor Catalina Martines delivered welcoming speeches.
In his speech Armenian DM Davit Tonoyan rated the organization of such events and especially said: “We must be active in order to overcome the challenges which we face. This bilateral activeness can be very important to stand against the challenges which Armenia faces directly”.
The program will be continued till June 15.