Armenian PM had a farewell meeting with German Ambassador
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan hosted today German Ambassador to Armenia Hans Yokhen Shmidt who ends his diplomatic mission in Armenia. Press service of Armenian Government informs about this.
“We are interested in strengthening ties between Armenia and Germany. These relations have important meaning for Armenian Euro-integration process”, Tigran Sargsyan said during the meeting.
Armenian PM noted that Armenian-German joint programs are effective and hoped that the number of such programs will increase in future.
Hans Yokhen Shmidt thanked Tigran Sargsyan for the cooperation and reminded Prime Minister’s assistance in German investments. Ambassador underlined that Germany was also eager to have active cooperation with Armenia in various spheres.
In this context the sides referred to the cooperation issues on educational, humanitarian and some other fields. Two officials also spoke about the Armenian Euro-integration programs, especially about the free trade zone agreement.
Ambassador underlined that he would continue his activities for strengthening Armenian-German relations in future as well.
PM Sargsyan thanked Mr. Ambassador for the activities in Armenia and wished him new success in his further career.