Ed. Nalbandyan had some meetings in frame of Rio+20 Summit
On June 21 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian had some meetings in frame of the “Rio +20” summit.
During the meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Congo Democratic Republic Raymond Tshibanda the sides agreed to establish diplomatic relations between two countries. The Ministers discussed possibilities of cooperation in frame of various international organizations.
The next meeting was with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sri Lanka Gamini Lakshman Peiros. During the meeting the sides discussed the possibilities to strengthen relations between two countries on various spheres. MFA of Sri Lanka presented the reforms which are held in his country. Both sides agreed to launch political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs. Minister Peiris invited Edward Nalbandian to visit his country.
In frame of the Rio+20 Summit E. Nalbandyan also participated in the meeting of representatives of Francophone countries.