S. Sargsyan hosted newly-appoined Ambassador of Bulgaria
Today, on June 21, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to Armenia Georgi Karastamatov presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan. Press service of Armenian President informs about this.
The President of Armenia congratulated the Ambassador on the commencement of his mission in our country and expressed hope that during his tenure he will be successful in all his initiatives aimed at strengthening the Armenian-Bulgarian relations and deepening cooperation in different areas.
The parties noted that the centuries-long Armenian-Bulgarian friendly and warm relations constitute a favorable base for the continuous development of the interstate relations, which have great potential for development.
President Serzh Sargsyan and the Ambassador of Bulgaria stressed the importance of creating a comprehensive legal field, active contacts on different levels and invigoration of the works of the intergovernmental commission on trade-economic and scientific-technical cooperation, which according to the parties, will not only enhance the political dialogue but will also assist in increasing the turnover.
The parties stressed the importance of cooperation in the framework of international organizations.