Vahe Avetyan’s memory will be commemorated by candle lighting
As press service of Armenian Ministry of Defense informed yesterday Vahe Avetyan, officer of Armenian Ministry of Defense, who was beaten brutally in “Harsanqar” restaurant, died in the hospital.
This tragic news caused great protest in Facebook social network. Users claim the strictest punishment for all those who are guilty in this crime and express readiness to support Vahe’s family.
The theme is the most discussed in Facebook social network since yesterday.
Remind that the tragic case took place in “Harsnaqar” restaurant which belongs to the deputy of Armenian Parliament Ruben Hayrapetyan. The body guards of the restaurant beat the officer of Armenian Army terribly and he appeared in the hospital. The doctors did not manage to save his life.
Facebook users claim to close “Harsnaqar” restaurant and take back the deputy mandate from R. Hayrapetyan.
Besides it, candle lighting is organized today, on June 30, at 21:00, near “Harsnaqar” restaurant and also at the Mashtots Park at the same time.