Ed. Nalbandyan hosted CE deputy Secretary General
On July 12 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan hosted newly appointed Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe (CE), head of the CE programs Gabriela Bataini-Dragoni. Press and information department of the Armenian Ministry of Defense informs about this.
Minister Nalbandian congratulated Mrs. Bataini-Dragoni on the nomination and ensured that she would assist the effectiveness of the CE by her activities. The sides spoke about the democratic reforms which are held in Armenia. CE official underlined that Armenia has obvious advantage on the democracy, human rights and legal spheres. She also underlined that CE would continue its multilateral assistance towards Armenia.
Two officials also spoke about some issues concerning the Armenian chairmanship of the CE. On the same day the conference of the Armenia-CE 2012-2014 actions’ program took place, where Armenian MFA delivered opening speech.