The 2nd Aram Khachaturian International Festival is hosting eminent musicians from all over the world
The next concert presented within the framework of the 2nd Aram Khachaturian International Festival will be held on October 30 and will be dedicated to the 110th anniversary of the world renowned artist Arshile Gorky and the 115th anniversary of the famous painter and sculptor Yervand Kochar. During the evening the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will perform jointly with the violinist Ning Feng (China) and the conductor and composer Fu-Tong Wong (China).
The concert program includes:
Pyotr Tchaikovsky. Festival Overture on the Danish National Anthem (Armenian premiere)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky. Violin Concerto, Soloist: Ning Feng (China), Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan
Fu-Tong Wong. Symphony “Condor Heroes” (Armenian premiere), Conductor: Fu-Tong Wong (China)
During the press conference, held today at the Yerevan State Conservatory, Sergey Smbatyan, the artistic director and principal conductor of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia informed that the festival is going to host eminent musicians from all around the world. “The constantly growing international interest towards the event is an indisputable proof of its success!”- stated Sergey Smbatyan.
At the press conference the composer and conductor Fu-Tong Wong said he is truly happy to present his own piece in Armenia: “I am grateful to Sergey Smbatyan for giving me this opportunity. We have already had two rehearsals, which, of course, did not pass without creative disputes, but the orchestra plays great! The Symphony “Condor Heroes”, which will be presented at the concert, is based on the novel which reveals both the military situation and the history of great love…” Mr Wong said he had been familiar with the Armenian music since early childhood. And now, being a tutor in the US, he is teaching many of his students the pieces by Khachaturian.
Ning Feng will be performing in Armenia for the 3rd time: during his 1st visit the violinist has performed jointly with the orchestra headed by Vladimir Spivakov, later he has cooperated with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia. Ning Feng is the winner of numerous international competitions such as the International Paganini Competition 2006. “I have also faced some defeats in my career. But competitions are not only created for victories, each of them is a great life experience. The most valuable knowledge is accumulated through experience. Lifelong learning process is the most important thing in all the contests!” – said Ning Feng.
Speaking of the pieces by Aram Khachaturian, Ning Feng noted that the composer is known worldwide. In addition, the musician also mentioned the compositions by the composer Karen Khachaturian, Aram Khachaturian’s brother. Mr. Feng also highlighted the importance of intercultural exchange, cooperation of musicians from different countries, and as a result – the flow of new bright ideas. The world-renowned violinist who has cooperated with numerous orchestras said he is still encouraged by the joint work with the Youth Orchestra: “The young musicians of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia are endowed with a very strong will and a desire to create something new! It is very pleasant and certainly motivates me. I am proud that despite his young age Sergey Smbatyan has managed to realize such a magnificent project!”