Ambassador of the Kingdom of Belgium meets Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs
On October 31 Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian received the newly appointed Ambassador of Belgium to Armenia Alex Van Meeuwen (residence in Moscow). Press and information department of the Foreign Ministry of Republic of Armenia informs about this.
Congratulating the Ambassador upon the appointment, Minister Nalbandian expressed hope that he would bring his important contribution in the further development of existing friendly relations between Armenia and Belgium.
Expressing gratitude for the reception and congratulations Ambassador Van Meeuwen assured that he will spare no efforts in order to strengthen and expand the cooperation between the two countries.
The Foreign Minister of Armenia and the newly appointed Ambassador of Belgium discussed a number of issues of bilateral agenda, such as activation of political dialogue, development of trade and economic relations, deepening partnership in cultural, educational and academic areas.
Upon the request of the guest Minister Nalbandian presented about the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards the peaceful settlement of the issue, in this context touching upon the Paris meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan on October 27.