I forced ‘Gazprom’ to create a joint company-Robert Kocharyan
Today the full version of the second president Robert Kocharyan’s interview given to the "Russia and me" project was released.
Mr Kochayan talks about his attitude to Russia, major infrastructure companies transferring to Russian companies and other issues related to Armenia-Russian relations.
"I have a Russian education and have been brought up by the mixture of Armenian traditions and Russian culture, art, literature. That's why Russia is more than just a country to me, a neighbor, a country with which we have tight relations. I like Russia," said the second president.
Asked about what the best and worst days in the Armenian-Russia relations, Kocharyan did not recall anything worst.
"It means that there was not such a day that will be remembered as a negative.
Bilateral relations involve hard daily work, sometimes there are culminations, some important agreements, such as the Days of Russian culture and vice versa.
Special calculation, to be honest, I have not done. It is difficult to single out any day. "
According to him, the Russian companies have shown interest in Armenia's energy sector later.
“I simply made "Gazprom" venture and create a joint company, using the agreements with the Russian president.
The view that Russian companies have "invaded" the market in order to grab it, is not true.
ENA has been bought by a British, not a Russian company even though I tried to persuade "RAO UES" to participate in the privatization process, they said that the market volume did not appeal to them.
Two years after they bought the electricity distribution networks from British by doubled price.
As of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, OSCE Minsk Group's activities, in particular the view that the effectiveness of the mediation process is that the negotiations continue, Kocharyan noted that one can continue to blame the Minsk Group, but the role of the mediators should be understood as mediators help to make decisions between the conflicting party.
“This is not a format for pressure so accusing the Minsk group of not finding solutions is pointless.
Of course the sides should reach a mutual agreement.
In terms of efficiency, of course, the platform should be, it's better than having nothing at all.
So to all this we should have a pragmatic approach, to realize it is not the best but without it could have been worse.
There has been a war, bloodshed. There is a need to let all this ‘freeze’. Firstly efforts should be made not to allow the Azerbaijani side to shoot, and then to find a solution on pragmatic basis.”