Social inquiries show that people’s trust towards RPA has increased
On the eve of the Parliamentarian elections in Armenia the Gallup world known international organization of sociological researches holds the studies of public opinion in Armenia by the order of “Arm news” TV channel. The first results of the inquiry were presented to the public yet on April 17.
The whole program will last since April 2012 till February 2013 and it will be fulfilled by the Armenian Sociological Association and The Gallup Organization.
During the meeting with the journalists member of the directors’ council of the Gallup Europe organization Rasa Alishuaskene presented the results of the second level of the studies which took place on April 16-22.
1015 citizens of the RA participated in the inquiry and the results showed that two political parties, RPA and “Prosperous Armenia” are the most authoritative a week before the elections in Armenia.
So, according to the results of the second round of the inquiry 39 % of the inquired people (5 % more than on the first round) trust in RPA. 26 % of the electorate (2 % less than during the first level) will vote for “Prosperous Armenia” party.
These results show that the confidence towards RPA has been increased during a week and the other parties are in the same condition”, Mrs. Alishauskene underlined.
According to the results of the inquiry three other parties also may appear in the Parliament. “Rule of Law”, Armenian Revolutionary Federation and Armenian National Congress are those parties. “Heritage” is still on the border and the coming pre-electoral term will be decisive for the party.
Mrs. Alishauskene also noted that 7 % of the inquired people were ready to give their votes to Armenian National Congress (ANC) and 5 % of the voters trusted in “Rule of Law” party.
66 % of the inquired people answered that they will certainly attend the elections, 23 % said that they may go to the elections.
“The pre-electoral campaign is still going on and the parties have chance to make their condition better. But at the same time I consider that this image will be transferred to the Parliament. But may be the parties will be able to have influence on the 15 % voters who have not decided whom to elect”, said another speaker of the press-conference, chairman of the Armenian sociological association Gevorg Pogosyan.
Irates. Armenian “Ararat” defeats “Philip Morris” in court Impunity of Maragha massacre gave way to creation of atmosphere of permissiveness – Armenia’s Deputy FM U.S. Congressional leaders call on President Trump to properly commemorate Armenian Genocide FM Edward Nalbandian to visit Warsaw Artsakh Defense Army: Adversary breaks the ceasefire 50 times Remarks of the President of Armenia, Chairman of the Republican Party of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan at the RPA Council meeting The 11th International Festival of Puppet Theatres will launch on September 9 with the support of Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia Company Festive mood and Coke from Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia The newly appointed Ambassador of Georgia in Armenia Giorgi Saganelidze presented his credential to the President Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia and Art Lunch employees have cleaned up Dalar river bank Flood-affected citizens in Artik got financial aid from ARMBUSINESSBANK "Yell Extreme Park" the piece of craziness in Armenia Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia and USAID partner to address water stewardship in Ararat Valley President Serzh Sargsyan visited today the Embassy of France in Yerevan President Serzh Sargsyan met with the US Secretary of State John Kerry Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia Company distributed soft drinks to the guests of “Vardavar” festival President Serzh Sargsyan received members of the Council of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Collective Security Treaty Organization Congratulatory message by president Serzh Sargsyan on the occasion of Constitution day French parliament unanimously adopted bill to criminalise the denial of Armenian Genocide 5 lucky winners of Coca-Cola EURO 2016 promo are off to France to watch Germany vs Italy quarter final President Serzh Sargsyan received tonight the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier High-level Armenian-Czech negotiations took place at the Presidential Palace Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia Company celebrates International Children’s day President Serzh Sargsyan participated at the session of the Supreme Council of the Eurasian Economic Union Buy a “Coca-Cola” soft drink; win a ticket for UEFA Euro 2016 Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia celebrates the 20th Anniversary Mardakert overcomes a bad dream "The Lavrov document" does not exist, and peacekeepers will be deployed only in the final stage of the conflict resolution: Igor Popov The RA President has discussed with the co-chairs the situation on the contact line after the Azerbaijani aggression James Warlick on human rights violations: We have seen the photos, we are deeply troubled President Serzh Sargsyan met with first President Levon Ter-Petrosyan to discuss Four Day War About 60 organisations call on US president to investigate into allegations of Azerbaijan’s collaboration with ISIS The #KarabakhNow | Against International Inactivity protest will take place at Republic Square International press compares the actions of Azerbaijan forces in Artsakh to the atrocities done by ISIS Parties to Karabakh conflict agree to cease fire for 5 hours Sargsyan to Medvedev: They diminished authority of EAEU The rival continues provocations Azerbaijan shells settlements of Armenia’s Tavush and Gegharkunik provinces NKR Defense Army destroyed an adversary drone Azerbaijan shells Ambulance vehicle in Nagorno Karabakh