H. Clinton: “I have serious questions to the Azerbaijani leader”
As it was already informed US State Secretary Hilary Clinton met Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan yesterday. During the meeting the sides discussed issues connected with the regional security and relations between the neighboring countries. Armenian-Turkish relations and the status of Armenian-Turkish protocols were also on agenda.
As informs the US State Secretary Clinton announced about this during the press conference.
”We want to see normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations as it will be effective for both countries. We really assist signing of protocols without any predictions. We welcome Armenia and personally Mr. President who has made real efforts in this issue”, H. Clinton especially said.
Clinton reconfirmed the necessity to certify the protocols without any predictions and reminded that she told two years ago in Yerevan.
”The ball is still in Turkish field, Armenia has done its work. I am very happy to see that the discussions are taking place both in Armenian and Turkish societies. It is important for both sides to move forward”, she added.
Referring to the Armenian-Azerbaijani relations H. Clinton underlined that there is no connection between Armenian-Turkish protocols and Nagorno-Karabakh issue settlement.
”Solution of one issue must not be connected with another and must not be a precondition for it”, she announced and added that the USA has always been involved in these two really important regional issues.
“We believe these two countries must have open borders, have trade relations. People must pass the borders as it is also important for the sides. And my today’s visit aims to work on these two separated but important issues”.
The US State Secretary also referred to the results of Azerbaijani diversion action which caused death of 3 soldiers and six soldiers were wounded. “I am very sad with this event. Use of force can not be a solution for the NK issue, use of force must be excluded. The day after tomorrow I will be in Baku and I have serious questions to the Azerbaijani leader. OSCE MG co-chairs and I are sure that NK issue can be solved only peacefully and we must find that way”, US State Secretary announced.
H. Clinton underlined that OSCE MG co-chairs are troubled with all these events and said that they have discussed some concrete ideas with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan.
”I have told the President clearly that the USA is sure the peace process must be based on Helsinki principles. We will continue our efforts in future as well: our Ministers of Foreign Affairs will meet, we will offer new ideas as we are sure that peace solution is good for everyone”, Mrs. Clinton underlined.